AEE Recognizes Individuals and Organizations for Contributions to the Energy Industry

The Association of Energy Engineers, a nonprofit professional Association of over 18,000 members, is presenting over 80 regional awards to individuals and organizations around the world. It is important to recognize these individuals and companies for their dedication and performance in the energy efficiency and renewable energy industry.  The following awards will be given at the 40th World Energy Engineering Congress in Atlanta, GA.

Winners in Region I (CT, DE, ME, MA, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VT):

Energy Engineer of the Year – Dennis Willette, New York Power Authority
Corporate Energy Management – Amgen Inc.
Institutional Energy Management – The Columbia University of the City of New York
Energy Professional Development – Mardi Ditze, City of Philadelphia
Energy Manager of the Year – Cyril Toussaint, New York City Health & Hospitals
Energy Project of the Year – 200 Clarendon Energy Management System Retro-Commissioning
Energy Innovator of the Year – Michael Cham, Encentiv Energy
Young Energy Professional of the Year – Craig Avalone, CHA Consulting, Inc.

Winners in Region II (AL, FL, GA, KY, MD, MS, NC, SC, TN, VA, DC, WV, PR):

Energy Engineer of the Year – Africa Welch-Castle, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Huntsville
Corporate Energy Management – Toyota Motor Manufacturing Alabama
Institutional Energy Management – University of Georgia
Energy Professional Development – Dr. Bill Carswell, The University of Alabama in Huntsville
Energy Manager of the Year – Porscha Porter, U.S. Army Engineering & Support Center
Energy Project of the Year – Guaranteed Energy Savings Performance Contract for Georgia World Congress Authority
Innovative Energy Project of the Year – Bosch DC Microgrid
Energy Innovator of the Year – Cole Walker, Energy Surety Partners
Young Energy Professional of the Year – Daniel Dreher, Sain Engineering Associates

Winners in Region III (IL, IN, IO, MI, MN, OH, WI):

Energy Engineer of the Year – Leonel Martinez-Perez, Harshaw Trane
Corporate Energy Management – Toyota Manufacturing North America
Energy Manager of the Year – James Burtch, Interactive Energy, LLC
Energy Project of the Year – LexisNexis Building Automation
Innovative Energy Project of the Year – Metropolitan Airports Commission (MAC) Sustainable Solar PV & LED Lighting Project
Young Energy Professional of the Year – Matthew Brodnick, University of Cincinnati and Miles Ryan, United States Air Force

Winners in Region IV (AR, CO, KS, LA, MO, MT, NE, NM, ND, OK, SD, TX, WY):

Energy Engineer of the Year – Jennifer Gunby, Institute for Market Transformation
Corporate Energy Management – TIER REIT
Institutional Energy Management – North Kansas City Schools
Energy Manager of the Year – Tony Sparks, Albuquerque Public Schools
Energy Project of the Year – Arkansas Children’s Hospital Utility & BAS Upgrade Project
Innovative Energy Project of the Year – City of Dallas Fire Station 27

Winners in Region V (AK, AZ, CA, HA, ID, NV, OR, UT, WA):

Energy Engineer of the Year – Glen Anderson, ETC Group
Corporate Energy Management – JLL-Adventist Health
Energy Manager of the Year – Wayne Dobberpuhl, Arizona Public Service
Innovative Energy Project of the Year – Bowerman Power Project
Young Energy Professional of the Year – Steve Hobus, AMEL Technologies, Inc.

Asia Pacific Rim Region

Energy Engineer of the Year – Sundae Knight, Federal IT Consulting
Institutional Energy Management – Electrical & Mechanical Services Department of the Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
Energy Project of the Year – Hong Kong’s Largest Chiller Replacement Project
Innovative Energy Project of the Year – Yokota Air Base USAF

Asia Subcontinent Region

Energy Engineer of the Year – Vishve Bandhu Mahendra, Encon Thermal Engineers
Energy Professional Development – Palaniappan Dharmalingam, National Productivity Council
Energy Manager of the Year – Pradeep Gupta, Pragati Power Corporation Limited
Energy Project of the Year – Achieving Energy Savings at Vivanta by Taj - Yeshwantpur
Young Energy Professional of the Year – Nasrin Sultana, German Development Corperation

Canada Region

Energy Engineer of the Year – John Lennartz, Samuel, Son & Co., Limited
Corporate Energy Management – Fallsview Casino Report
Institutional Energy Management – City of Richmond, Lulu Island Energy Company
Energy Professional Development – Andrew Knox, CLEAResult
Energy Manager of the Year – Joshua Lewis, SNP Technical Services Inc.
Energy Project of the Year – Combined Heat & Power Project, Toyota Motor Manufacturing Canada
Innovative Energy Project of the Year – New Afton Ventilation Management System, New Gold, Inc.
Energy Innovator of the Year – Luisa Jones, City of Coquitlam
Young Energy Professional of the Year – Aghahosseini Seyedali, Independent Electricity System Operator of Ontario

Eastern & Central Europe Region

Young Energy Professional of the Year – Dr. Attila Talamon, Winergy Ltd.

Former Soviet Union Region

Energy Engineer of the Year – Dmytro Pedan, ESO EnergoEngineering
Corporate Energy Management – SHUVAR LLC
Energy Manager of the Year – Olexander Kovalko , National Joint-Stock Company “Naftogas of Ukraine”

Latin America Region

Energy Engineer of the Year – Anthony Van Sprang, Omega Engineering, Inc.
Corporate Energy Management – Baxter Healthcare Brazil
Institutional Energy Management – National Energy Commission / Comisión Nacional de Energíia
Energy Professional Development – Samuel Monterroso, ECONOVA
Energy Innovator of the Year – César Santos, San Pedro Bioenergy

Middle East Region

Energy Engineer of the Year – Sulaiman Al Yahya, Qassim University
Corporate Energy Management – Zain Jordan Telecom Company
Institutional Energy Management – Jordan Renewable Energy & Energy Efficiency Fund (JREEEF)
Energy Professional Development – Fadi Marji, IZZAT MARJI GROUP
Energy Manager of the Year – Ahmad M Al-Ghandoor, ETA Max Energy & Environmental Solutions
Energy Project of the Year – Utilization of Renewable Energy Resources & Increasing Energy Efficiency in Southeast Anatolia Region
Innovative Energy Project of the Year – Shams Ma’an Power Generation PSC
Energy Innovator of the Year – Maher Maymoun, Solar PiezoClean
Young Energy Professional of the Year – Rabea Sawaged, ETA Max Energy & Environmental Solutions

Oceania Region

Energy Manager of the Year – Garry Dazeley, Simplot Australia Pty Limited
Energy Project of the Year – 6.0 Star NABERS Breakthrough at Tower 3, Collins Square

Sub-Saharan Africa Region

Energy Engineer of the Year – Nicholas Gachie, Kenya Association of Manufacturers
Institutional Energy Management – Kenya Electricity Generating Company (KenGEN)
Energy Professional Development – Tameezan wa Gathui, Women in Sustainable Energy & Entrepreneurship
Energy Manager of the Year – Braam Dalgleish, Standard Bank of South Africa
Innovative Energy Project of the Year – The 280MW Geothermal Project
Energy Innovator of the Year – Hellen Odegi, Skylon Global Company
Young Energy Professional of the Year – Keith Cassie, Standard Bank of South Africa

Western Europe Region

Energy Engineer of the Year – Javier Cervera, Gas Natural Fenosa
Institutional Energy Management – Catalan Institute for Energy (ICAEN)
Energy Professional Development – Alice Corovessi, Institute of Zero Energy Buildings
Energy Manager of the Year – Peter Moran, AbbVie
Energy Project of the Year – Energy ICT
Energy Innovator of the Year – Marc Masó, Proisotec Energia SL