Congratulations to AEE's 2021 Regional Award Winners!

The Association of Energy Engineers, a nonprofit professional Association of over 18,000 members, is presenting over 80 regional awards to individuals and organizations around the world. It is important to recognize these individuals and companies for their dedication and performance in the energy efficiency and renewable energy industry.  The following awards will be given at AEE World in New Orleans, LA. 

Asia Pacific Rim Region:
Energy Professional Development – Mr. Kar Kit Chu Gary
Energy Manager of the Year – Mr. Kim-Tang Cheuk
Energy Project of the Year – Big Data Analytic for Energy Management (BDEM) at Hong Kong International Airport
Innovative Energy Project of the Year – Solar Harvest: Cultivating Renewable Energy Awareness in the New Generation
Young Energy Professional of the Year – Mr. Sheung Chi Lui
Young Energy Professional of the Year – Mr. Ka Ho Sin

Asia Subcontinent Region:
Energy Engineer of the Year – Dr. Muhammad Imran Khan
Corporate Energy Management – Seshasayee Paper & Boards Limited
Energy Professional Development Dr. Mohammad A. Irfan
Energy Manager of the Year – Dr. Prem Prakash Mittal
Energy Innovator of the Year – Mr. Shubhashis Dey
Young Energy Professional of the Year – Mr. Sarkar Dipayan
Young Energy Professional of the Year – Mr. Subhrangsu Pal
Young Energy Professional of the Year – Mr. Pratim Raha

Canada Region:
Energy Engineer of the Year – Darren A. Cooper, P. Eng.
Corporate Energy Management – Montreal Center for Sustainable Development
Institutional Energy Management – Lakeridge Health
Energy Professional Development – Mr. Joad Clement
Energy Manager of the Year – Ms. Leila Sepahi
Energy Project of the Year – Topcoat Observation Booth Downdraft Optimization
Innovative Energy Project of the Year – RETScreen Expert
Energy Innovator of the Year – Mr. Tyler Blakely
Young Energy Professional of the Year – Miss Afaf Azzouz
Young Energy Professional of the Year – Mr. Tobi Kehinde
Young Energy Professional of the Year – Mr. Travis Vilac

Eastern & Central Europe Region:
Energy Professional Development – Dr. Michal Krajcik
Energy Project of the Year – Servelect ESCO
Young Energy Professional of the Year– Mr. Mohammad Alamaireh
Young Energy Professional of the Year  Mr. Imrich Sánka

Former Soviet Union Region:
Innovative Energy Project of the Year – Zero Emission High Temperature Fluidized Bed Combustion Innovative Device

Latin America Region:
Institutional Energy Management – Universidad de Cuenca
Energy Project of the Year – ENERGY EFFICIENCY MASTER PLAN – Challenges of the COVID-19 Pandemic Crisis in Tubarão Unit of ArcelorMittal
Energy Professional Development of the Year – Dr. Alberto Ramos Millán
Young Energy Professional of the Year – Mr. Josue David Aguilar
Young Energy Professional of the Year – Ms. Veronica Ledesma

Middle East Region:
Energy Engineer of the Year – Mrs. Balsam Nehme
Corporate Energy Management – Emaar Asset Management
Institutional Energy Management – Center of Excellence in Energy Efficiency (CEEE)
Energy Professional Development – Mr. Anas AlAsmar
Energy Manager of the Year – Mr. Anas Abdullah
Energy Project of the Year – Integrated EE&RE Solutions for Poverty Pocket Households in Jordan
Innovative Energy Project of the Year – Powering the Historical Ajloun Castle Using Clean Energy
Energy Innovator of the Year – Mr. Mohammad Ramadan
Young Energy Professional of the Year – Mr. Mohammed AlGhazal
Young Energy Professional of the Year – Mr. Sami Almutairi
Young Energy Professional of the Year– Mr. Nedal Nassar

Sub-Saharan Africa Region:
Energy Engineer of the Year – Mr. Barry Bredenkamp
Corporate Energy Management – VKB Group
Institutional Energy Management – SANDEI (South African National Energy Development Institute)
Energy Professional Development – Mr. Johannes Paulus Spangenberg
Energy Manager of the Year – Mr. Anderikus Sungu
Energy Project of the Year – CONTINENTAL TYRES SA
Innovative Energy Project of the Year  Tacvor Motor Group
Energy Innovator of the Year – Mr. Sean Poole
Young Energy Professional of the Year – Mr. Ismaila Wiafe

Western Europe Region:
Energy Engineer of the Year – Marc Masó
Corporate Energy Management – Auchuen Retail España
Energy Professional Development – Alberto Ramos Milán
Energy Project of the Year – National Grid Green Financing
Innovative Energy Project of the Year – Ultra Low Loss Transformers

Winners in Region I (CT, DE, ME, MA, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VT):
Energy Engineer of the Year Mr. Chris P. Longchamps
Corporate Energy Management – Medtronic North Haven
Institutional Energy Management – The Crothall Energy Services Team - Mount Sinai Health System
Energy Manager of the Year – Mr. Patrick Hafner 
Energy Project of the YearHVAC Optimization at the Metlife Building at 200 Park Ave
Innovative Energy Project of the Year Kingsboro Psychiatric Center Fuel Cells in Brooklyn, NY 
Energy Innovator of the Year Mrs. Kimberly Cullinane
Young Energy Professional of the Year Ms. Rachel Huxhold

Winners in Region II (AL, FL, GA, KY, MD, MS, NC, SC, TN, VA, DC, WV, PR):
Energy Engineer of the Year – Mr. Michael Lyda
Corporate Energy Management – Aramark Facility Services
Energy Manager of the Year - Mr. Kelley Whalen
Institutional Energy Management – East Baton Rouge Parish School System
Energy Professional of the Year Mrs. Jacqueline Stephens
Energy Project of the Year – Union Memorial Hospital of Cecil County
Innovative Energy Project of the Year – TMMWV- Reduce Compressed Air Energy Usage
Energy Innovator of the Year– Dr. Ahmad Abbas
Young Energy Professional of the Year Mr. Kevin Turner

Winners in Region III (IL, IN, IO, MI, MN, OH, WI):
Energy Engineer of the Year – Mr. Greg Swiss
Energy Professional Development Mr. Richard Lubinski
Energy Manager of the Year – Mr. Ryan Allsop
Energy Project of the Year – Dearborn HVAC Infrastructure and Energy Initiative
Innovative Energy Project of the Year – Ameren Illinois Home Efficiency Income Qualified Offering
Young Energy Professional of the Year – Ms. Jill Eide

Winners in Region IV (AR, CO, KS, LA, MO, MT, NE, NM, ND, OK, SD, TX, WY):
Energy Engineer of the Year – Mr. Randolph Harding
Energy Manager of the Year – Mr. Jeremy Nelson
Energy Project of the Year  Paint Spray Booth Energy Reduction
Energy Innovator of the Year – Mr. Richard T. Holmes
Young Energy Professional of the Year – Mr. Nonso Agolue

Winners in Region V (AK, AZ, CA, HA, ID, NV, OR, UT, WA):
Energy Engineer of the Year Mr. Jim Crocket
Corporate Energy Management – Sutter Health - Palo Alto Medical Foundation 
Energy Manager of the Year – Ms. Sarah Boll
Energy Project of the Year – California Department of Food and Agriculture, Del Mar Fairgrounds ESPC
Innovative Energy Project of the Year – NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory Data Center ESPC